United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.
[…] The district court held that § 410(c)(2)'s "good business practice" limitation satisfied subsection (B)'s requirement of particularized criteria.
The district court then held that the information sought by Carlson fell under § 410(c)(2), because it was information of a commercial nature which would not be publicly disclosed under good business practice. While the district court recognized that "post office names, locations, and hours of operation are not intrinsically commercial information," it looked to USPS regulations, 39 C.F.R. § 265.6(b)(3)(vi) & (vii), which identify two categories of information subject to § 410(c)(2): (1) "[r]ecords compiled within the Postal Service which would be of potential benefit to persons or firms in economic competition with the Postal Service" and (2) "[i]nformation which, if publicly disclosed, could materially increase procurement costs." The district court held that the requested information was commercial in nature because "it may be of a potential benefit to defendant's competitors."